Do you have a privacy policy?

Purpose of the policy

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and how we keep it secure.  It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

New Horizons in British Islam is committed to compliance with privacy and data protection laws including:

  • the General Data Protection Regulation (“the GDPR”) and any related legislation which applies in the UK, including, without limitation, any legislation derived from the Data Protection Bill 2017;
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003) and any successor or related legislation, including without limitation, E-Privacy Regulation 2017/0003; and
  • all other applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy, including statutory instruments and, where applicable, the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) or any other supervisory authority.

This policy may be amended from time to time to reflect any changes in legislation, regulatory guidance or internal policy decisions.

Data protection principles

New Horizons shall so far as is reasonably practicable comply with the Data Protection Principles contained in the GDPR to ensure all personal data is:

  • processed fairly, lawfully and transparently;
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a way which is incompatible with those purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it is held;
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • not kept longer than necessary; 
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data.

What sort of information we hold

  • Information that you provide to us such as your name, telephone number, and email address; 
  • Information about the Services that we provide to you (including for example, whether you subscribed to our newsletter, participated in one of our events).

How we use your information

  • We operate an email mailing list programme, used to inform subscribers about our activities, upcoming events and/or news we publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscribers’ personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named above. 

  • Subscribers can unsubscribe or amend their personal information at any time by sending an email to: info@nhorizons.org. 

Who we might share your information with

  • We will not share your personal information with any third parties unless required by law.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • be informed that we hold your personal data;
  • request a copy of any personal data that we hold about you, as well as a description of the type of information that we are processing, the uses that are being made of the information, details of anyone to whom your personal data has been disclosed, and how long the data will be stored (known as SAR - Subject Access Rights);
  • request that all your data be erased from our database;
  • restrict processing;
  • object to the processing of your data;
  • have inaccurate data amended; and
  • prevent processing that is likely to cause unwarranted substantial damage or distress to yourself.

How long do we keep your information

  • We will not keep your information for longer than is necessary. If you decide to unsubscribe from our mailing list, we will securely erase all your information.

External website links & other parties

  • Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. We advise you to consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each website to see how each supplier may process your information.

Social Media

  • We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our organisation and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. 

  • There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. For example when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or comment on one of our publications. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

How we keep your information safe

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there;
  • implementing access controls to our information technology, such as ID verification and logical segmentation and/ or physical separation of our systems and information;
  • never asking you for your passwords.

Contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by email at: info@nhorizons.org.